How Prevalent Are Amputations?
[…] When Can I Sue for Amputation Caused by Miami Medical Malpractice?
In the immediate aftermath of an amputation, it is not always clear why the amputation was necessary. It can be even less clear that the negligence of a surgeon, hospital, or another health care professional caused or contributed to the need for amputation. Unfortunately, however, the law imposes a time frame within which you must initiate a medical malpractice lawsuit or lose your right to pursue compensation.
The applicable statute of limitations is found in Florida Statute Section 95.11, which says that a medical malpractice lawsuit must be filed within two years from “the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident was discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Florida’s “statute of repose” also imposes an upper limit of four years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued. However, an action brought on behalf of a minor may be pursued on or before the child’s eighth birthday.