How Can Surgery Cause Nerve Damage?
[…] A statute of limitations refers to the time frame within which an injured victim must initiate legal action against a defendant. Failure to file a lawsuit before that statute of limitations expires effectively waives your right to pursue a lawsuit against the at-fault party and permanently deprives you of your ability to obtain the compensation that you otherwise would have had under the law.
Florida Statute Section 95.11 sets the statute of limitations for medical malpractice at two years from “the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Florida also has a statute of repose that places an upper limit of four years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued, except in an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child’s eighth birthday.