Miami Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations Attorneys
[…] This almost always requires expert testimony from a healthcare provider who has similar training, skills, and experience as the defendant.
What Is the Statute of Limitations for Florida Medical Malpractice Cases?
A statute of limitations determines the timeframe within which a plaintiff must initiate a lawsuit. Failing to file within the applicable timeframe forever bars you from pursuing compensation. The Florida statute of limitations for medical malpractice, found in section 95.11 of the Florida Statutes, is two years from “the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.”
Florida also has a statute of repose that places an upper limit of four years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued, except in an action brought on behalf of a minor on or before the child’s eighth birthday.