Palm Beach Wrongful Death Attorneys
[…] Our trusted team of trial lawyers, paralegals and investigators examine every detail of each case and leave no stone unturned in the pursuit of justice for our bereaved clients. If you have lost a beloved family member due to another party’s negligence or wrongful conduct, please contact our experienced Palm Beach wrongful death attorneys for the compassionate understanding and expert legal help you need to obtain justice and the fair compensation you deserve.
What Types of Deaths Can Be Considered a Wrongful Death in Florida?
The Florida Wrongful Death Act (FWDA), Section 768.19, Florida Statutes, defines a wrongful death as “…the death of a person that is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued….”
In other words, when a death is caused (entirely or partially) by the negligent, intentional, or otherwise wrongful conduct of another party (or parties), it may be considered a “wrongful death” in the eyes of the law.