Can Medical Malpractice Cause a Spinal Cord Injury?
[…] In this blog post, I will answer some of the questions you may have about spinal cord injuries and medical malpractice lawsuits. My goal is to help you understand why it is important to hold negligent healthcare providers accountable and pursue justice for you and your family with the help of experienced Florida medical malpractice attorneys.
When Is a Spinal Cord Injury Considered Medical Malpractice?
In Florida, medical malpractice is defined in Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, as injuries that occur due to actions of a healthcare provider that represent “a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” In other words, if a doctor or other healthcare provider is negligent and fails to act as a reasonably prudent medical provider practicing in the same or a similar field of medicine would act and causes a patient to suffer serious injury or wrongful death, the doctor or other healthcare provider